Not quite recording proper channels

General Discussion

Not quite recording proper channels

Postby The maverick » Thu Feb 08, 2024 6:04 pm

Since setting up the Manhattan a month ago (set box control PACE 20000 Fast) a lot of the recordings are correct but some clearly haven't selected the correct channel. BBC is always correct. Yesterday channel comes in as PBS America, and Channel 5 is usually selected incorrectly.

I have just changed the 20000 fast selection in Set Box Control to slow. I have no idea what these fast and slow settings mean. D
does that sound the right thing to try?

(also don't know if I have the right setting re whether to have 0 or 00 inserted first)
The maverick
Valued Contributor
Valued Contributor
 
Posts: 443
Joined: Tue May 17, 2011 6:30 pm

Re: Not quite recording proper channels

Postby steveroe » Fri Feb 09, 2024 2:26 pm

The fast and slow just changes the amount of time between the sending of each digit. I suggest starting with slow and if that reliably works then move to medium, then fast.

The 0 and 00 insert defines what needs to be sent for channel numbers. For example, to get channel 2 do you enter "2", "02" or "002"?

If you watch the very beginning of a recording where it hasn't changed channels correctly then you may see in what way it failed briefly on screen. You may see the digits being entered before the incorrect channel change.

Yesterday is 27, PBS America is 84 so it's hard to see how that's gone wrong at first glance.

If you use the Manhattan remote directly can you change channel okay and get all the channels?
steveroe
TiVo lover
TiVo lover
 
Posts: 311
Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2011 11:04 pm
Location: Oxford

Re: Not quite recording proper channels

Postby The maverick » Sat Feb 10, 2024 12:17 pm

I've changed setting to no zeros and speed to slow but still getting wrong channels on everything except BBC.

Also we find we are switching to iPlayer as the volume is poor even with a sound bar. Could there be a setting in the Manhattan?
The maverick
Valued Contributor
Valued Contributor
 
Posts: 443
Joined: Tue May 17, 2011 6:30 pm

Re: Not quite recording proper channels

Postby The maverick » Sat Feb 10, 2024 5:49 pm

When I change channels it doesn't put any 0 's in so have set that. It does go to the channel it is told to go to eg abc but channel abc isn't what it says in the list.
The maverick
Valued Contributor
Valued Contributor
 
Posts: 443
Joined: Tue May 17, 2011 6:30 pm

Re: Not quite recording proper channels

Postby Pegasus » Sat Feb 10, 2024 7:44 pm

I've changed setting to no zeros and speed to slow but still getting wrong channels on everything except BBC.

1) When you press 159 on TiVo remote what channel do you see on the tv?

2) Then press 159 ON MANHATTAN REMOTE. What channel do you see on tv?

3) When you press 155 on TiVo remote what channel do you see on the tv?

4) Then press 155 ON MANHATTAN REMOTE. What channel do you see on tv?


Also we find we are switching to iPlayer as the volume is poor even with a sound bar. Could there be a setting in the Manhattan?

Use the V+ and V- buttons on the Manhattan remote to set the sound level input to TiVo.



User manual for Manhattan SX https://manhattan-tv.com/assets/pdf/gui ... ide-v2.pdf
Pegasus
Really should get out more
Really should get out more
 
Posts: 1473
Joined: Thu Nov 22, 2012 1:31 pm
Location: Rugby

Re: Not quite recording proper channels

Postby The maverick » Sat Feb 10, 2024 8:53 pm

Right - I don't have channel 159 listed!

When I select 159 it comes up with PBS America.

I've been through the settings in the Manhattan but under audio there's nowhere I can see to change the volume.
The maverick
Valued Contributor
Valued Contributor
 
Posts: 443
Joined: Tue May 17, 2011 6:30 pm

Re: Not quite recording proper channels

Postby Pegasus » Sun Feb 11, 2024 7:19 am

You did repeat Guided Setup when you switched from Sky to Freesat didn't you?

It sounds like you didn't. The other 3 tests -- which you didn't do -- would have proven this.

The channels are different between Sky and Freesat. Freesat is not Sky.
Pegasus
Really should get out more
Really should get out more
 
Posts: 1473
Joined: Thu Nov 22, 2012 1:31 pm
Location: Rugby

Re: Not quite recording proper channels

Postby The maverick » Sun Feb 25, 2024 5:17 pm

Yes it worked better after running guided set up, though probably not 100%. Adjusting the volume on the Manhattan to 100% didn't result in any improvement on the recordings.

After working reasonably well for a couple of months I have now getting No signal from the Manhattan despite nothing having been touched.

I have unplugged and replugged every connection but still no signal.

The Manhattan won't switch off with the remote but it does blink if I het menu though I can't get to the menu.

Any suggestions?
The maverick
Valued Contributor
Valued Contributor
 
Posts: 443
Joined: Tue May 17, 2011 6:30 pm

Re: Not quite recording proper channels

Postby Pegasus » Sun Feb 25, 2024 5:30 pm

Plug the Manhattan direct into your tv, using the HDMI output from the manhattan (i.e. no converter box/tivo/etc)

Manhattan HDMI OUT --> Tv HDMI IN.

Does it work?
Pegasus
Really should get out more
Really should get out more
 
Posts: 1473
Joined: Thu Nov 22, 2012 1:31 pm
Location: Rugby

Re: Not quite recording proper channels

Postby The maverick » Mon Feb 26, 2024 10:05 am

Yes it did and then spotted HDMI cable was out of the Manhattan so should be working again.

We have hopelessly poor weak audio and a dark pictures. Even had LG on the phone but they couldn't improve it. We use a sound bar too.
The maverick
Valued Contributor
Valued Contributor
 
Posts: 443
Joined: Tue May 17, 2011 6:30 pm

Re: Not quite recording proper channels

Postby Pegasus » Wed Feb 28, 2024 11:37 am

Yes it did
:?:

So when the Manhattan is plugged (hdmi) direct into tv...

1) Does the manhattan remote change the channels correctly?

2) Does the volume up/down buttons on the manhattan remote change the sound volume of the tv?

3) Does the menu button on the manhattan remote display its menu on the tv?

Do these tests with Manhattan plugged DIRECT INTO TV WITH HDMI CABLE.
Pegasus
Really should get out more
Really should get out more
 
Posts: 1473
Joined: Thu Nov 22, 2012 1:31 pm
Location: Rugby

Re: Not quite recording proper channels

Postby The maverick » Wed Feb 28, 2024 4:06 pm

Tivo2.jpg
Tivo2.jpg (131.84 KiB) Viewed 701 times
Tivo1.jpg
Tivo1.jpg (93.63 KiB) Viewed 701 times
Trying to attach screenshots of the TV but they won't upload.
The maverick
Valued Contributor
Valued Contributor
 
Posts: 443
Joined: Tue May 17, 2011 6:30 pm


Return to General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron